• Lady In Lace wins The Golconda 1000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Sana wins The Calcutta 1000 Guineas (Gr.3)
  • Lady In Lace wins the Spartan Poker Indian 1000 Guineas (Gr.1)
  • Sana wins The Calcutta Oaks (Gr.3)
  • Castlebridge wins The Jacqueline Indian 2000 Guineas (Gr.1)
  • Windsor Forest wins The Shapoorji Pallonji Oil And Gas Bangalore 1000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Aggregated wins The Calcutta Derby Stakes (Gr.1)
  • Masquerade wins The South India Oaks (Gr.1)
  • Kangra wins The South India 1000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Tutankhamun wins The South India 2000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Prevalent Force wins The Golconda 2000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Mahateji wins The Golconda Oaks (Gr.2)
  • Manifold wins the Villoo Poonawalla Indian Oaks Gr.1
Mumbai TRACKWORK
Winter Season 2017-18
22/01/18
* Please note when two horses work together the first named horse has worked on the outside of its companion
Inner sand
600 Metres
Verdandi (Prasad) 40   Moved fluently.-5
800 Metres
Rapid Girl (Jethu) 55 600/42.   Easy.-5
Rincon (Merchant) 53 600/39.   Urged in the last part.-7
Wild Fire (Kuldeep) 50 600/38.   Moved well.-10
Top Wizard (Kuldeep) 54 600/40.   Moved freely.-6
1000 Metres
Bidstone Hill (Jethu) 1-7 600/40.   Moved well.-8
Honourable Eyes (C.S.Jodha), Golden Tower (Roushan) 1-8 600/40.   They moved level freely.-7
Carbonara (C.S.Jodha), Sensex (Hamir) 1-9 600/41. Pair   moved freely.-6
Accolade (Kadam), Nicholas (Kharadi) 1-9 600/40.   They ended level.-6
Padmakosa (T.S.Jodha) 1-9 600/41.   Moved freely.-6
1200 Metres
Retained Asset (Dashrath), Charging Tigress (app) 1-27 600/43.   Pair level.-3
Arrecife (Bhawani), Adeline (T.S.Jodha) 1-20 600/40.   Former trounced the latter by a distance.-10
Outer sand
600 Metres
Fabio (S.J.Sunil), Dibaba (app) 39   They ended level.-6
Cyclone (app) 37   Moved well.-8
800 Metres
Marvel (V.Jodha) 54 600/41.   Moved freely.-6
Race Track
600 Metres
Multidimensional/Tarnished Lady (Ikram), Royal Eyes (Shahrukh) 38   Former superior.-7
Gangnam Style (rb), Cray Cray (Walkar) 40   Pair easy.-5
Macgyver (rb) 38   Moved freely.-7
800 Metres
Texas Gold (Nazil) 51 600/36.   Good.-9
1000 Metres
Colombianaprincess (Nirmal), Red Fort (Daman) 1-5 600/35.   Former ended 2L in front.-10
Whispering Queen (Nikhil), Devoted (Shelar) 1-4 600/37.   Pair urged and ended level.-11
Battle Bot (app), Kingslayer (Kuldeep) 1-2 600/35.   Former ended 2L in front.-13
Ventura (D.A.Naik) 1-7 600/37.   Moved well.-8
Grand Tention (Kadam), So Splendid (Akshay) 1-12 600/42.   Pair easy.-3
Kramer (Jethu) 1-4 600/36.   Moved well.-11
Exosphere (T.S.Jodha), Pandemonium (Sandesh) 1-9 600/38.   Both moved together freely.-6
1200 Metres
Auroden (rb) 1-16 600/35.   Pleased.-14
Steppenwolf (Zeeshan) 1-15 600/36.   Impressed.-15
Tomahawk (G.Amit) 1-16 600/36.   Urged in the last part.-14
Flammeus (Pradeep) 1-15 600/35.   Urged.-15
Gate Practice (Inner sand)
1000 Metres
Run Forest Run (Suraj Narredu), Polyneices (Shelar) and Cabellero (Zeeshan) 1-10 600/43.   They jumped out well, first and second named finished 4L ahead of the last named.-5
Choo Mantar (G.Amit), Rospomare (Nilesh) and Melena (Bhawani) 1-9 600/41.   Trio moved level freely.-6
Kilkary Bridge (V.Jodha), Outstanding (Parbat) 1-7 600/39.   Pair jumped out well and moved neck and neck freely.-8
Hollywood Dream (app), Dream Trail (Zeeshan) 1-10 600/41.   Pair easy.-5
Mock races Race track
1800 Metres
Smasher (Sandesh), Lady In Lace (Suraj), B Fifty Two (Trevor), Costa Del Sol (Parmar) and Princess P (Bhawani) 1-49 600/36.   Won By: Sh, Dist, Nk. Smasher and Lady In Lace impressed.-26
2nd Mock Race
1200 Metres
Masterofbalantrae (Akshay), Aberlour (Jaykumar), Natalma (David Probert), Kipling (Neeraj), Madagascar (Zervan), Mystic Flame (Kadam) and Grand Chieftain (Bhawani) 1-14 600/37.   Won by: 2L, 1/2, NK.-16
3rd Mock Race.
1200 Metres
Jarama (Ayyar), Storm Star (Dashrath) and Koal (Nirmal) 1-15 600/36.   Won by: 1/2. Koal planted in the starting stalls.-15
banner