• Ruffina wins The Sprinters Cup (Gr.1)
  • Azzurro wins The Dr M A M Ramaswamy Stayers Cup (Gr.1)
  • Whomakestherules wins The Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup (Gr.1)
  • Kangra wins The Indian Turf Invitation Cup (Gr.1) in record timing
Mumbai TRACKWORK
Winter Season 2017-18
12/03/18
* Please note when two horses work together the first named horse has worked on the outside of its companion
Inner Sand Track
600 Metres
Drogo (Chouhan) 39   Handy.-6
Harmony of the Sea (Hamir) 39   Moved freely.-6
Magical Blossom (Naik) 39   Easy.-6
Shae (Chouhan) 39   Pushed.-6
Barringo (Amyn), Jimbo (rb) 41   Pair level.-4
800 Metres
Oracle (Nayak) 51 600 38   Moved well.-9
Dolphin (Shinde) 55 600 41   Pushed.-5
Questionable (Chouhan) 52 600 39   Good.-8
Dancing Prances (Mansoor) 51 600 37   Excelled.-9
Kingston Heath (Dashrath), Sawgrass (Santosh) 53 600 39   Latter a length ahead.-7
Smokey Roses (rb) 55 600 41   Easy.-5
Silver Edge (Naik) 54600 45   Handy.-6
Strong Storm (Rupesh) 50 600 37   Moved well.-10
Frieze (Chouhan), Courcheval (Suraj Narredu) 54 600 39   Former dist ahead.-6
Furious N' Fast (Prasad) 49 600 36   Excelled.-11
Zanzibaar (Chouhan) 52 600 39   Moved freely.-8
1000 Metres
Boomerang (Tograllu), Spirit of Oath (Prasad) 1-07 600 39   Former started 2Ls behind & finished level.-8
1200 Metres
Summer Rays (Trevor) 1-20 600 39   Excelled.-10
Brabourne (Trevor), Kimberella (Zervan) 1-22 600 40   Latter a length ahead.-8
Tar Heel (Zervan), Huzzah's Grace (Trevor) 1-21 600 39   Pair moved well.-9
Caprisca (Trevor), Sensex (C.S.Jodha) 1-20 600 41   Pair level.-10
1600 Metres
Amazing Art (J.Pradeep) 1-53 600 41   Moved well.-7
Outer Sand Track
600 Metres
Heart of the City (Amyn) 39   Moved freely.-6
1000 Metres
Multiglory (V.Jodha) 1-05 600 40   Pushed.-10
Outer Race Grass
600 Metres
Bakhtawar (Prasad) 36   Moved freely.-9
Nobleman (Sandesh), Barack (Akshay) & Cavarozzi (M.Kharadi) 37   Trio easy.-8
Verdandi (Prasad), Skylla (Tograllu) 37   Former 5Ls ahead.-8
1000 Metres
Gloriana (Dashrath), Golden Horde (Nayak) & Maestro (Santosh) 1-05 600 36   First & second names finished 5Ls ahead.-10
Simon Says (Nazil) 1-02 600 35   Good.-13
1400 Metres
Golden Eclipse (rb), The Civilian (Walkar) 1-33 600 38   Former 6Ls ahead.-12
Starting Gate Practice & Inner Sand
1000 Metres
Articulate (Dashrath), Storm Star (Daman) 1-11 600 42   Former a length ahead.-4
Enchanted (Jethu), Touch of 'Art (Mosin) 1-09 600 40   Former dist ahead.-6
1st Mock Race
1200 Metres
Grand Sinatra (Chouhan), Elegant Beauty (Mosin), Isinit (Amyn), Pacific Dunes (Santosh), Lovely Kudi (Naik),Destined for Glory (Ayyar)& Lucas (Santosh) 1-13 600 36   won by 2Ls, 2Ls, 6Ls, Lucas planted.-17
2nd Mock Race
1200 Metres
Sea Quest (Suraj Narredu), Excellent Ella (Neeraj) 1-18 600 38   won by 1L.-12
3rd Mock Race for Trainee Apprentice Jockeys
1200 Metres
Rousseau (Niranjan), Traherne (Prasad), Replica (Malam) & Morocco (Ashish) 1-14 600 36   won by 6Ls, 5Ls, dist.-16
4th Mock Race for Trainee Apprentice Jockeys
1000 Metres
Kramer (Peter), Top Wizard (Aniket), Doubledown (Gagandeep) &Knight at Arms (Kaviraj) 59 600 35   won by dist, 3Ls, 3Ls.-16
banner