• Lady In Lace wins The Golconda 1000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Sana wins The Calcutta 1000 Guineas (Gr.3)
KOLKATA
Winter Season 2014-15
Feb 14 2015
175
The Calcutta Million (Gr.2)
1600 M
Term Races / For Horses 3 Years Old Only
3:30 PM
Winner: Rs.2560800 Second: Rs.1024320 Third: Rs.419040 Fourth: Rs.279360 Fifth: Rs.232800 Sixth: Rs.139680 Total :Rs.4656000
Record Time : 2007 SECRET MEMORY 56 Kgs 1:35.23 Secs
PlH.NoHorse NameDescTrainerJockeyWtAlDrShWon ByDist.WinRtgOddsTime
1
2
CAPTAIN COOK
ADMIRALOFTHEFLEET (USA) - POLENTA (IRE)
3yo
BR g
BHARATH SINGH
S ZERVAN
56.00 - 8 A 3/4 - 9/4 1:38.28
2
5
SETAFLAME
CHINA VISIT(USA) - SET ASIDE
3yo
B c
VIJAY SINGH
P S CHOUHAN
56.00 - 4 A 3 1/4 3/4 - 5/1 1:38.40
3
12
WAVEAFTERWAVE
ARABIAN GULF(GB) - ROYAL LIVERPOOL(USA)
3yo
B f
ARTI DOCTOR
P KAMLESH
54.50 - 9 A 2 4 - 14/10 1:38.92
4
10
GLAMOROUSLY
CHINA VISIT(USA) - GLAMOROUS SPIRIT
3yo
CH f
VIJAY SINGH
SHAILESH SHINDE
54.50 - 3 A 4 1/2 6 - 15/1 1:39.21
5
1
CAPTAIN HADDOCK
Ex Name : CAPT HADDOCK
ADMIRALOFTHEFLEET (USA) - BELLADEE[IRE]
3yo
DKB g
MANVENDRA SINGH
A M TOGRALLU
56.00 - 6 A 3/4 10 1/2 - 8/1 1:39.91
6
11
STEVALENA
MULTIDIMENSIONAL (IRE) - VEENA'S PET
3yo
DKB m
BHARATH SINGH
YASH NARREDU
54.50 - 10 A 1 1/2 11 1/4 - 33/4 1:40.05
7
9
ZURVAN
OATH(IRE) - ZAUBERWELT(GB)
3yo
DK B g
C GLEICH
VIKASH TAMANG
56.00 - 12 A 3 1/4 12 3/4 - 20/1 1:40.29
8
3
LORD OF LIGHT
GASWAR(GB) - EKTEBAAT(IRE)
3yo
DK B c
E BHUNGARD
MD ISLAM
56.00 - 2 A 2 3/4 16 - 20/1 1:40.80
9
8
ZUMA
SEDGEFIELD(USA) - FORT KNOX
3yo
B g
BATH
N S PARMAR
56.00 - 5 S 2 18 3/4 - 10/1 1:41.24
10
6
SUPREME RULER
ABBEYSIDE(GB) - CHERRY BLUE
3yo
DK B c
E BHUNGARD
SANDEEP RAJPUT
56.00 - 7 A DIST 20 3/4 - 15/1 1:41.55
11
7
THE DARK LORD
WEST VIRGINIA(USA) - BLACK DAHLIA
3yo
B g
MANVENDRA SINGH
B NIKHIL
56.00 - 1 A 30 3/4 - 15/1 1:45.84
12
4
SECRET SOCIETY
MULTIDIMENSIONAL (IRE) - SECRET GARDEN
3yo
B c
VIJAY SINGH
B MAHESH
56.00 - 11 A 30 3/4 - 12/1 JKY FELL DOWN
Tote Favourite: WAVEAFTERWAVE
Time: 1:38.28
WonBy: 3/4, 3 1/4, 2, 4 1/2, 3/4, 1 1/2, 3 1/4, 2 3/4, 2, DIST,
Owned By : Mrs.Sumita Saha
DIVIDENDS
Win
SHP
Place
Quinella
Forecast
Trinnella
Exacta
Rs.32
Rs.46
Rs. 15, Rs.18, Rs.14
Rs. 79
Rs.-
Rs. 207 (316)
Rs.-
INCIDENTS :

THE DARK LORD (B Nikhil) which arrived late to the start thereby delaying the proceedings of the race was slow to begin. Tr. Manvendra Singh was advised to ensure that his charge arrives on time to the start.

SUPREME RULER (Sandeep Rajput) was slow to begin.

ZURVAN (Vikash Tamang) which was fractious in its stall jumped awkwardly ‘outwards’ from the gates. Tr. C Gleich was advised not to accept with his charge until shown to the satisfaction of the Starter in a barrier trial during the hours of morning track work.

Approaching the 800 metres the right stirrup iron of LORD OF LIGHT (Md Islam) broke and the jockey was unable to ride his mount to complete advantage thereafter.

Jockey Yash Narredu, the rider of STEVALENA, reported that his mount was inclined to hang ‘out’ throughout the race. Tr. Bharath Singh was advised to take appropriate remedial measures before accepting with the filly again.

THE DARK LORD (B Nikhil) ran detached from the field.

An enquiry was held immediately after the running of the race with particular reference to the fall of b c SECRET SOCIETY (B Mahesh) passing the distance post. After due enquiry it was established that the fall was accidental and no blame could be attached to any rider. The ‘All Clear’ signal was ordered to be hoisted. On veterinary examination the colt was found to have sustained a fracture on right fore cannon and was euthanized. Jockey B Mahesh was given immediate medical attention and was shifted to the hospital for further medical management. The race track was examined by the Clerk of the Course who certified the track fit for racing.

ZUMA (N S Parmar) and STEVALENA (Yash Narredu) travelling on the rails were checked by their respective riders to avoid running into the fallen horse SECRET SOCIETY (B Mahesh) passing the distance post.

The Veterinary Officer reported that ZUMA returned with a cut injury on its left hind.