• Ruffina wins The Sprinters Cup (Gr.1)
  • Azzurro wins The Dr M A M Ramaswamy Stayers Cup (Gr.1)
  • Whomakestherules wins The Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup (Gr.1)
  • Kangra wins The Indian Turf Invitation Cup (Gr.1) in record timing
Tutankhamun appeals most in 2000 Guineas
By Racing Correspondent
bangalore
01/13/2018

The Satish-Narredu-trained  Tutankhamun appeals most in the second classic of the season, the Shapoorji Pallonji Oil and Gas Bangalore 2000 Guineas to be run over a mile on Saturday.

The bred in the purple colt to be piloted by leading pro Suraj Narredu is in rousing form and is on top of his game. The mile long classic trip suits his style and the favourite is set to register his second straight classic success.

The Padmanabhan schooled Mauritania who appears to have improved most and the blow-hot, blow-cold Capo De Capi are the two serious contenders who are looking to upset the applecart of the overwhelming favourite. The former holds the edge, but on this day he is unlikely to stop Tutankhamun from pinning the second classic feather to his cap.

The principal added attraction, the Dr.K T B Menon Memorial Trophy has attracted a big field of 14 runners and hence winner picking here can be tricky in this sprint event.  However, going by the book of form, the Sulaiman schooled Malawi appears to be in good shape and he is expected to score from the Neil Darashah-trained Dont Dilly Dally.

Race 1
1. ALLSETTOGO (1)
Y S SRINATH
2. SLIGHTLY BLONDE (13)
R RAYAN AHMED
3. SMILE OF COURAGE (2)
T S JODHA
Race 2
1. CASEY (2)
S JOHN
2. DANCING DRAGON (1)
P P DHEBE
3. VOLATILITY (7)
DAVID ALLAN
Race 3
1. MALAWI (8)
P TREVOR
2. DONT DILLY DALLY (6)
ARSHAD ALAM
3. AMBER CROWN (1)
FERGUS SWEENEY
Race 4
1. TUTANKHAMUN (10)
SURAJ NARREDU
2. MAURITANIA (6)
DAVID ALLAN
3. CAPO DE CAPI (3)
P TREVOR
Race 5
1. JUSTICE ANGEL (2)
SURAJ NARREDU
2. ANTANANARIVO (4)
S JOHN
3. LIGHT OF MAGIC (10)
V R JAGADEESH
Race 6
1. DECLARATIONOFLOVE (9)
P TREVOR
2. FREESTYLE (7)
NEERAJ RAWAL
3. NYSSA (13)
ARSHAD ALAM
Race 7
1. ST PAULI GIRL (2)
NEERAJ RAWAL
2. DUNAMIS (6)
S JOHN
3. WONDERLUST (10)
S ZERVAN
Day's Best : ALLSETTOGO - Race No : 1 (1)