• Lady In Lace wins The Golconda 1000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Sana wins The Calcutta 1000 Guineas (Gr.3)
  • Lady In Lace wins the Spartan Poker Indian 1000 Guineas (Gr.1)
  • Sana wins The Calcutta Oaks (Gr.3)
  • Castlebridge wins The Jacqueline Indian 2000 Guineas (Gr.1)
  • Windsor Forest wins The Shapoorji Pallonji Oil And Gas Bangalore 1000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Aggregated wins The Calcutta Derby Stakes (Gr.1)
  • Masquerade wins The South India Oaks (Gr.1)
  • Kangra wins The South India 1000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Tutankhamun wins The South India 2000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Prevalent Force wins The Golconda 2000 Guineas (Gr.2)
  • Mahateji wins The Golconda Oaks (Gr.2)
Magistero fancied for Karnataka Police Cup
By Racing Correspondent
bangalore
05/20/2017

The topweighted Rafa from trainer Dominic’s yard, Neil Darashah-trained Royal Sceptre and Magistero from the stables of S Ganapathy are likely to dominate the finish of the Karnataka Police Cup, the plum event on the third day’s summer races on Saturday.

Magistero after his satisfactory campaign in Guindy,  competing in a couple of classic events has been judiciously prepared with the  event in view and with the leading pro Srinath to guide his fortunes appears to have the best chance. Royal Sceptre has improved most, his connections pleased with his work in the morning trials and Rafa retains winter form and fitness. Magistero gains my final vote on the sole count that he looks the best and the seven furlongs trip suits his style.

The Karthik Ganapathy schooled Majestical competing in the opening event, the Lady Gibraltar Plate looks outstanding among the eight runners and is considered as the day’s best betting proposition.

Race 1
1. MAJESTICAL (7)
Y S SRINATH
2. STANLEY (3)
S A AMIT
3. MASTERS GLORY (1)
AMYN MERCHANT
Race 2
1. ZAFRINA (7)
SURAJ NARREDU
2. GOLDEN SUCCESS (4)
V R JAGADEESH
3. SHARONLEON (2)
A R PRADEEP
Race 3
1. SHAMAN (3)
P TREVOR
2. SPOT LIGHT (4)
AKSHAY KUMAR
3. MASTER OF WAR (1)
P S CHOUHAN
Race 4
1. SIOBHAN (5)
A SANDESH
2. GYPSY (2)
SURAJ NARREDU
3. TOP STRIKER (3)
S JOHN
Race 5
1. MAGISTERO (7)
A SANDESH
2. ROYAL SCEPTRE (6)
VISHAL N BUNDE
3. RAFA (1)
Y S SRINATH
Race 6
1. POWERSCOURT (3)
S JOHN
2. MARIKO (2)
SURAJ NARREDU
3. STELLAR AMBITION (5)
S A AMIT
Race 7
1. STAR COMRADE (5)
AKSHAY KUMAR
2. ARECA CRUISE (1)
S JOHN
3. SUPER CHIC (8)
Y S SRINATH
Race 8
1. DAGOBERT (1)
S A AMIT
2. FOTOGENIC (4)
A RAMU
3. COOL SPRINGS (5)
SHOBHAN BABU
Day's Best : MAJESTICAL - Race No : 1 (7)